Best Fuel Cards for New Trucking Companies (2026)
Advertiser disclosure: First Load HQ may earn a commission when you get a quote or sign up for a service through links on this site. It never changes your price, and it never changes the path we show you — every government filing on this site links the official FMCSA or state portal, where the only cost is the government fee.
Provider terms, prices, and network figures on this page were verified August 8, 2026, and are rechecked before publication, then on roughly a 30-day cycle. Next scheduled review: September 7, 2026. The diesel baseline below is rechecked weekly, because that series moves weekly.
There is no single best fuel card for every new trucking company, and none of them matters until your operating authority is active and you are hauling. Past that gate, the right choice depends on whether you can pre-fund fuel without starving working capital, whether you can qualify for and reliably pay weekly credit, and whether discounted stops sit on your actual lanes without adding miles. The TCS Fuel Card is the strongest cash-secured, no-credit-check candidate for route-matched owner-operators. The Mudflap Fuel Card is the stronger credit-and-controls candidate for eligible businesses. AtoB Unlimited remains a conditional option until its public terms are reconciled. This page's standard throughout: net realized savings on the stops you actually use, after every fee — not the biggest advertised number.
Best fit by situation:
- Best cash-secured, no-credit-check fit: TCS Fuel Card — a single truck or small fleet that can pre-fund fuel without straining operations, and whose lanes already cross the discount network.
- Best weekly-credit and controls fit: Mudflap Fuel Card — an eligible LLC or corporation that can clear credit approval and pay in full by automatic ACH every weekly cycle.
- Conditional broad-acceptance fit: AtoB Unlimited — prefunded, wide card acceptance, but only once its current written fee schedule is produced and reconciled.
- Best non-card fallback: Mudflap App — stop-level discounts through a card you already hold, with no application. Pay it from a debit account; Mudflap adds 1.9% on credit-card payments.
- Wait — no card yet: lanes still unstable, or discounted stops off your routes. A smaller on-route discount beats a larger off-route one.
Wait — verify your operating authority is active and price your actual lanes first if you are not yet hauling, or cannot yet say which stops your truck will use next month.

On this page
- Does a fuel card fit your operation yet?
- The shortlist and the first step
- How to choose a fuel card for a new trucking company
- How this shortlist was built and kept current
- Fuel cards compared
- What each option does to your business credit file
- TCS Fuel Card: the cash-secured candidate
- AtoB Unlimited: the prefunded broad-acceptance candidate
- Mudflap Fuel Card: the weekly-credit candidate
- Mudflap App: the no-card alternative
- Calculate net realized savings before you apply
- What "no credit check" does and does not mean
- Application checklist and when to wait
- Options considered but not included
- Frequently asked questions
- Sources and last verified date
Does a fuel card fit your operation yet?
Advertised discounts only matter if the product fits how your cash and your truck move. Five questions — the fit gate — before you compare providers:
| Question | If yes | If no |
|---|---|---|
| Can you pre-fund fuel without starving working capital? | Cash-secured options stay in consideration. | Prioritize a charge-card path — or wait. |
| Do discounted stops overlap your lanes? | Calculate net realized savings on those stops. | Do not chase the advertised discount. |
| Do you need broad fallback acceptance? | Favor network-branded card acceptance, but keep it separate from discount coverage. | A narrower over-the-road network may be enough. |
| EIN, entity documents, and bank records ready? | Proceed to the eligibility check. | Use a non-card app, or finish setup first. |
| Can you pay in full on the billing cycle, every cycle? | A credit option may fit. | Avoid late-fee exposure; prefund or wait. |
The shortlist and the first step
The full field-by-field comparison is in Fuel cards compared; this is the shortlist in brief.
| Option | Payment model | The decision hinge | Evidence status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCS Fuel Card | Cash-secured, prefunded | Do its in-network stops sit on your lanes, and can you tie up cash? | Verified with limitation |
| Mudflap Fuel Card | Weekly-credit charge card | Can your business clear approval and pay every cycle on time? | Verified with limitation |
| AtoB Unlimited | Prefunded card | Will it produce a current, internally consistent fee schedule first? | Blocked pending term reconciliation |
| Mudflap App | App plus your existing card | Do you need discounts today, with nothing to apply for? | Verified with limitation |
Your first step involves no provider: pull the latest on-highway diesel price for your region from the EIA Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update and note the date. In the release of August 4, 2026, the U.S. average was $5.348 per gallon including taxes — and $5.134 two weeks before that. It is a dated baseline for your own math, not evidence that any provider will deliver a particular discount, and never comparable to a marketing claim measured over a different period. The regional figure for your lanes matters more than the national one.
Before any application: a fuel-card approval, an app account, or a credit line does not establish operating authority, insurance, broker access, or legal permission to haul. A fuel card is also close to useless before you have loads, and applying early means underwriting a business with no revenue history. Finish the authority path first — work through the Authority to First Load Checklist before you apply for anything commercial.
How to choose a fuel card for a new trucking company
Owner-operator fuel discounts are real, but they are route-dependent, fee-sensitive, and provider-reported. Seven criteria, in decision order — First Load HQ's fuel-card decision order, an editorial framework rather than an industry standard — separate a card that saves money from a card that only looks like it does.
1. Route overlap. "Accepted at" is not the same as "discounted at." A card can work at 20,000 locations while discounting only a fraction of them. Track both numbers separately, and test the discount map against the stops you will genuinely use over the next 30 days. Worth knowing before you start: neither TCS nor Mudflap lists Pilot Flying J or Love's among its published discount partners, so a lane plan built around those two chains needs acceptance and discount checked separately.
2. Discount basis. An "average" measured over a stated period on in-network transactions is a different kind of claim than an "up to" ceiling that varies by stop and market. Never compare the two as equivalents. Every claim on this page carries its period, basis, and provider-reported status.
3. Monthly gallons. Volume scales both the potential savings and, under a prefunded model, the cash you must keep loaded — and low-volume operations feel fixed per-card fees hardest. A hotshot or box-truck operation buying 600 gallons a month has to clear the same fee stack as a Class 8 truck buying 2,000.
4. Payment model and float. Cash-secured products avoid credit underwriting but tie up working capital. A charge card improves float — the gap between the day you fuel and the day you pay for it — but introduces approval risk and payment deadlines. An app changes nothing about how you pay, only the price at supported stops.
5. The full fee stack. "No fees" usually means no routine fees. Late, returned-payment, out-of-network, and non-ACH payment fees can still apply, and any one of them can reverse a thin per-gallon gain.
6. Acceptance fallback and coverage density. Know what happens, and what it costs, when the truck has to fuel outside the discount network. Coverage is also uneven: a corridor network built on national truck-stop brands is dense along the interstates those brands occupy and thin everywhere else, while a card-network product trades discount depth for near-universal acceptance. No provider on this page publishes in-network counts by state or region, so density on your lanes is not something you can look up. Check your own next ten stops in each provider's finder before you choose, noting that one of them will not show real pricing until you hold the card (see the TCS profile).
7. Controls and records. Purchase limits, driver controls, and consolidated statements have real value for a new carrier, including as supporting records for IFTA — the quarterly fuel-tax filing that allocates the fuel you burn to the states you burned it in. Provider reports help with recordkeeping; they do not take over your filing obligations.
Fuel-payment models: who you are actually contracting with
The three product models in this category put you in genuinely different contractual positions, which matters more than branding.
| Payment model | Who you are contracting with | What it changes for you |
|---|---|---|
| Cash-secured (prefunded) fuel card — you load your own money before you fuel | The fuel-card provider; your own funds are loaded or secured before you fuel | No credit-score underwriting; working capital sits on deposit; cancellation means recovering your balance |
| Business charge card | The card provider under a charge-card agreement, with the balance due in full each cycle | Credit approval; float between fueling and payment; late and returned-payment fees when a cycle slips |
| App-based discount | The app provider at the point of purchase; you pay with an existing debit or credit card | No application or new credit line; no fleet-card controls or statements; discounts still depend on the stop |
Dated provider rows on this page carry First Load HQ's row-level verification statuses — verified, verified with limitation, partial, or blocked — and the product-type and evidence-status rows in the comparison matrix below disclose each option's model.
How this shortlist was built and kept current
Four gates decide inclusion. First, a current first-party product page — and, where fees are contractual, an accessible agreement or fee schedule. Second, discount claims that state their measurement period and basis. Third, availability to new trucking companies. Fourth, the same evidence fields completed for every option, from the same class of source.
Provider facts come only from provider documentation, and provider-generated results are always labeled "provider-reported." When a provider's own public pages conflict on a material term, that field is blocked — we do not resolve a conflict by choosing the friendlier number, which is why AtoB Unlimited's card-network, setup-fee, and late-fee fields are withheld or flagged below. When the only support for a performance claim is stale or unstated, the option is excluded rather than guessed at, which is why Fleet One EDGE, RoadFlex, and Comdata's small-fleet program appear in options considered but not included.
There are no star ratings, numeric scores, or weighted rankings here. Options carry conditional fit labels only, because the right answer changes with your routes and cash position. If a scoring system is ever added, its fields and weights will be published on this page. Inclusion and order are set by evidence and reader fit alone; commercial relationships, current or prospective, do not change them. How this page is funded: First Load HQ is supported by advertising and, on some pages, disclosed referral links. No provider has paid for placement, ordering, or inclusion on this page, and compensation never determines what is included or how it is ranked. If a compensated link is added to this page, it will be disclosed here. First Load HQ is an independent publisher; it is not a fuel-card provider, a lender, a broker, or a government agency, and it does not file anything on your behalf. All fields were verified August 8, 2026 and are rechecked before publication, then on roughly a 30-day cycle while pricing and promotional claims remain volatile. Corrections go to hello@firstloadhq.com.
Fuel cards compared
All fields below were verified against the provider pages and agreements linked in each profile on August 8, 2026. A withheld or unresolved field means "verify before relying on it" — it never means "no fee" or "none."
| Field | TCS Fuel Card | AtoB Unlimited | Mudflap Fuel Card | Mudflap App |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product type | Cash-secured fuel card | Prefunded fuel card | Business charge card (weekly credit), issued by Celtic Bank or Community Federal Savings Bank under a Visa license | Discount app used with a payment card you already hold — not a fuel card |
| Discount claim | 59¢/gal average; provider-reported, Q2 2026 in-network transactions | 42¢/gal average and up to $2.00/gal; provider-reported, H2 2025 truck-diesel transactions at merchant-partner stops | Up to $1.00/gal, and up to $130 per fill-up; provider-reported, calculated on May–July 2024 transactions | Same discount network as the card; the app page's per-fill example is calculated on January–June 2023 transactions |
| What this figure is not | Not a forecast — past transactions by existing clients at stops they chose | Not a per-fill expectation — $2.00 is a ceiling, 42¢ a closed-period average | Not an average — "up to $1.00" is a ceiling; the $130 example carries its own gallon assumption | Not current — the example's measurement window closed in mid-2023 |
| Discounted network | 2,300+ in-network locations, including TA, Petro, TA Express, AMBEST, 7FLEET, Casey's, Kwik Trip, Sapp Bros, and Road Ranger. Corridor network anchored on national truck-stop brands | Merchant-partner truck stops; AtoB's pages do not carry a single consistent count — verify at application | 3,600+ partner truck stops, including TA, TA Express, Petro, Speedway, Kwik Trip, AMBEST, Casey's, Maverik, Sapp Bros, and Road Ranger | The same 3,600+ partner stops as the card, and nothing outside them |
| Total acceptance | 12,000+ locations, U.S. and Canada, on the EFS and Comdata acceptance networks | 60,000+ locations stated on AtoB's fuel-card page; the card network is the unresolved item, described as Visa on one page and Mastercard on another | 70,000+ stated locations / anywhere Visa is accepted | In-network only — the app displays partner stops and nothing else |
| Out-of-network treatment | Accepted; transaction fees "may apply and vary by location," and no amount is published | Not published | 2¢/gal off out-of-network fills, per Mudflap | None — no discount exists outside the partner network |
| Routine fees | $0 activation, membership, monthly, annual, and in-network fuel transaction fees | Withheld — setup fee stated as $25 on the Unlimited page and $35 on both the small-business page and AtoB's own comparison blog; $3 per active card per month across pages; Premium described as $3/month on one page and free for three months on others | No activation, monthly, annual, per-card, swipe, or out-of-network fees, and no interest | Free to download; no fee to pay by debit or ACH; 1.9% added when you pay with a credit card |
| Penalty / payment fees | None published; the out-of-network transaction fee is the open item | Not published on AtoB's public pages | Returned payment $10; late fee the greater of $10 or 3%–6% of the overdue amount depending on age of delinquency; 3% to pay by card; $25 for other non-ACH methods | Not applicable — you pay Mudflap the discounted price at purchase |
| Funding / billing | Prefunded; ACH, bank transfer, wire, Western Union, third-party checks, Zelle, credit or debit card, digital wallets; no minimum balance or maximum | Prefunded; auto-deposit; funding by debit card, ACH, or wire | Weekly credit; full balance due each cycle; automatic ACH required by the agreement | You pay Mudflap by debit or credit card at purchase; the truck stop is not paid directly |
| Time to first fuel | Physical cards ship in 3–5 business days and not to a PO box; TCS states loaded funds are typically applied within minutes | Not published. Note that AtoB's Unlimited page conditions one discount tier on three months of card use | Applications reviewed daily; Mudflap says to expect an answer within about three days, then card delivery | Same day — add a payment card and buy within minutes |
| Credit / eligibility | No credit check — the cash-secured model does not use a credit score. Commercial vehicles only | Provider states approval regardless of credit score; EIN, driver's license, and roughly three months of business revenue referenced in its materials | Subject to credit approval; EIN plus owner name, address, date of birth, and SSN or ITIN; entity-eligibility wording conflicts (see profile) | No application step described; nothing is underwritten |
| Geographic availability | U.S. and Canada | Not published | U.S.-registered businesses, per Mudflap's application requirements | Not published |
| Personal guarantee | Not addressed in TCS's published materials — ask before funding | Not published — ask before applying | Not published on the product page or the agreement summary — ask before signing | Not applicable |
| Business credit reporting | Not described by TCS | Unlimited page states the card builds business credit; bureaus and method not published | Provider states on-time payments can help build business credit; bureaus and frequency not published | Not applicable — nothing is underwritten |
| Contract, cancellation, and exit | No minimum term published; cancellation is a phone call to client services; how and how quickly a prefunded balance is returned is not published | Not published | Not published on the product page; the Business Charge Card Agreement is the governing document | No account to close; stop using the app |
| Controls / records | Purchase limits, user permissions, app, itemized statements usable as IFTA supporting records | Card controls, telematics and SMS unlock, merchant whitelisting, operating hours, IFTA reporting tools, accounting exports | Spend limits by category, driver, or vehicle, fraud checks, telematics linkage, dashboard, route optimizer, provider-described one-click IFTA reports | In-app receipts and spend tracking; no driver controls, no spend limits, no consolidated fleet statements |
| Evidence status | Verified with limitation (August 8, 2026) | Blocked pending term reconciliation (August 8, 2026) | Verified with limitation (August 8, 2026) | Verified with limitation (August 8, 2026) |
Read the discount row carefully: a 59¢ average, a 42¢ average, and an "up to $1.00" ceiling are three different kinds of statements, measured on different populations over different periods. Ranking providers by that row alone would be exactly the mistake this page exists to prevent.
What each option does to your business credit file
Fuel-card pages almost never cover this, and it outlasts the discount. Your business credit file is a record that follows the entity into equipment financing, insurance underwriting, and future credit lines — and two of the four options here touch it.
The layer matters. A business credit file is not your personal credit report, and the two are maintained separately by commercial bureaus. But the application for a credit product collects owner information, including a Social Security number or ITIN in Mudflap's case, and a personal guarantee — if one is required — is what pulls a business obligation onto the owner personally. None of the three card providers publishes whether a personal guarantee is required. That absence is the finding, and it is the first thing to get in writing.
What each option does, as published:
- TCS Fuel Card. Nothing is described. A cash-secured account has no credit line and no payment obligation to report, so in First Load HQ's reading there is normally nothing to report either way — an editorial reading, not a TCS statement. Confirm it if a reporting relationship matters to you.
- AtoB Unlimited. The Unlimited page markets the product on building business credit with every purchase. How a prepaid account generates a tradeline — a single account line on a credit file, showing the balance and payment history a future lender sees — and which bureau receives it, is not published. Ask both questions before you treat this as a credit-building strategy.
- Mudflap Fuel Card. Mudflap states that on-time payments can help build your business credit. The bureaus, the reporting frequency, and what a late cycle reports are not published — and this is the only option on the page where a missed payment could plausibly land on a file rather than just cost a fee.
- Mudflap App. Nothing is underwritten and nothing is reported.
Three questions, in writing, before you sign anything:
- Is a personal guarantee required, and if so, what does it cover?
- Which business credit bureaus do you report to, how often, and what is reported when a payment is late?
- What happens to the account, and to any reporting, if I close it?
Where a written fee summary may already exist for you
Several states have enacted commercial financing disclosure laws that require certain providers to give small-business recipients a standardized written summary of cost and terms. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau names California, New York, Utah, and Virginia among them; California's requirements took effect on December 9, 2022 under regulations issued by the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation. Where such a summary exists, it is usually the cleanest single place to read the fee schedule.
Of the four options on this page, only Mudflap publishes state-specific fuel-card offer summaries. These are the ones located as of August 8, 2026:
| State | Mudflap fuel-card offer summary |
|---|---|
| California | Offer summary — CA |
| Georgia | Offer summary — GA |
| Kansas | Offer summary — KS |
| Missouri | Offer summary — MO |
| New York | Offer summary — NY |
| Utah | Offer summary — UT |
Two limits, stated plainly. That is not a list of every state with a commercial financing disclosure law, and First Load HQ has not verified which states' laws reach a fuel card — the presence or absence of a summary is evidence of what the provider decided, nothing more.
If your state is not above, ask the provider in writing whether a state disclosure applies to you and request the document. If none applies, the governing agreement is the document to read, and the checklist further down tells you what to pull from it.
TCS Fuel Card: the cash-secured candidate
Best for: an owner-operator or small fleet that can pre-fund fuel and whose lanes genuinely pass through the TCS discount network.
The TCS Fuel Card is cash-secured: your own funds are loaded before you fuel, which is why TCS states it runs no credit check — there is no credit to underwrite. For a first-year company with a thin business-credit file, that removes the approval gamble entirely and replaces it with a cash-flow question: can you keep enough loaded to fuel without squeezing the rest of the operation? TCS suggests most clients keep five to seven days of fuel loaded, and sets no minimum balance or maximum.
The savings case is route-dependent. TCS reports a 59¢-per-gallon average based on Q2 2026 in-network transactions across its 2,300+ in-network locations, with acceptance at 12,000+ locations across the U.S. and Canada — the card runs on the EFS and Comdata acceptance networks, which is what extends acceptance well beyond the discount network. There are no activation, membership, monthly, annual, or in-network fuel transaction fees; out-of-network transaction fees, in TCS's own wording, may apply and vary by location, and no amount is published, so a truck that regularly fuels off-network can quietly give back what the discount stops save. Your realized number depends on which of those 2,300+ stops your lanes actually touch.
Two operational details change how you verify any of this. First, TCS states the discounted price is not shown at the pump. You see the posted retail price while fueling, and the negotiated discount is applied after the transaction processes, visible in the app or client site. Plan your test around the statement, not the pump display. Second, the public TCS Fuel Finder lets you browse locations, but TCS states that real-time discounts and account-specific pricing require an active card, and that the averages shown publicly come from the previous quarter. You can confirm a stop is in-network before you apply; you cannot confirm today's price there until you are a client, which is an argument for keeping the first funded balance small.
Itemized statements and purchase limits are genuinely useful for a one-truck back office, including as supporting records for IFTA — supporting records, not a filing service. Cancellation is a phone call to TCS client services; what TCS does not publish is how and how quickly a remaining prefunded balance comes back to you, which is the question to settle before you load a large balance.
Not ideal for: carriers whose lanes miss the in-network map, where the headline average simply will not materialize; carriers who cannot park working capital in a prefunded balance without strain; and anyone hoping to build a credit history, since a prefunded account has no credit line behind it.
Confirm before you sign or pay:
- The exact out-of-network fee at the stops you would actually use — TCS publishes no figure and says it varies by location.
- Funding methods, how fast loaded funds post, and how you recover your balance if you cancel.
- Today's in-network price at your top three stops versus the nearby cash price — and, since the public finder will not show it, how TCS will get you that number before you fund.
AtoB Unlimited: the prefunded broad-acceptance candidate
Best for — conditionally: a carrier that wants prefunded spending with broad card acceptance and software controls, and is willing to make the provider produce its current written terms first.
AtoB Unlimited is a prefunded product with auto-deposit, distinct from AtoB Flex, which is a credit product — do not carry one product's fees or approval terms over to the other. AtoB reports a 42¢-per-gallon average and up to $2.00 per gallon on truck diesel, both measured across customer transactions at merchant-partner truck stops during H2 2025. That claim is well defined and consistently footnoted, which is more than most of this category manages. AtoB states approval regardless of credit score for this product, while its materials elsewhere reference an EIN, a driver's license, and roughly three months of business revenue — treat documentation as likely even where a credit score is not used.
Here is why this option is conditional instead of ranked. As of August 8, 2026, AtoB's own public pages disagree with each other on three material terms:
- Setup fee. The Unlimited product page states a one-time $25 account set-up fee. The small-business fuel card page states a one-time $35 account setup fee, as does AtoB's own published comparison of its card against a competitor.
- Card network. The Unlimited page describes discounts everywhere Visa is accepted. The fleet fuel cards page states the card is issued under a license from Mastercard International. Those are different networks with different truck-stop coverage, and which one you are actually carrying decides whether the card works at your stops.
- Premium tier. One page prices Premium at $3 per card per month; others state Premium is automatically applied to Unlimited cards for three months.
Late-payment and penalty terms are not published on AtoB's public pages at all. First Load HQ does not resolve a first-party conflict by publishing the more favorable value, and it does not fill a first-party gap with a secondhand number, so those fields are withheld rather than estimated.
Practically, that turns the sales process into your due-diligence tool: ask for the documents, and let the response decide.
Not ideal for: carriers unwilling to prefund; and any carrier that cannot obtain the current fee schedule and agreement in writing before applying — a provider that cannot produce its own terms has answered your most important question.
Confirm before you sign or pay:
- The current fee schedule and Platform Agreement, in writing, with the setup fee stated as a single number.
- Which card network your card runs on, and where it is actually accepted.
- The exact late-payment and penalty terms, including any minimum charge.
- The current partner discount network on your specific lanes, and its as-of date.
Mudflap Fuel Card: the weekly-credit candidate
Best for: an eligible LLC or corporation that wants weekly credit, driver controls, and broad Visa acceptance — and can pay in full every cycle.
The Mudflap Fuel Card is a business charge card issued by Celtic Bank or Community Federal Savings Bank under a Visa license: fuel now, pay the full balance each weekly cycle by automatic ACH, which the agreement requires. Mudflap states there are no activation, monthly, annual, per-card, swipe, or out-of-network fees and no interest, alongside 3,600+ partner truck stops for discounts, stated acceptance at 70,000+ locations, and 2¢ per gallon back on out-of-network fills. That routine-fee profile is genuinely clean, and the out-of-network floor is a real advantage over corridor-based cards. It is still not the whole fee story. The Business Charge Card Agreement and Mudflap's fuel-card offer summaries set out a $10 returned-payment fee, a late fee of the greater of $10 or 3% to 6% of the overdue amount depending on how long it has been delinquent, a 3% fee to pay by card, and $25 for other non-ACH payment methods. For a new carrier with lumpy settlement timing, one slipped cycle can cost more than a week of discounts; this card rewards businesses whose cash arrives on schedule.
Treat the discount language the same way. The provider's own per-fill example is more informative than the "up to $1.00" ceiling: Mudflap advertises up to $130 per fill-up, and footnotes it as 225 gallons — 75% of a 300-gallon capacity — multiplied by actual per-gallon discounts earned across its network between May and July 2024. $130 divided by 225 gallons implies roughly 58¢ per gallon on that population, which is First Load HQ's arithmetic on Mudflap's stated inputs and not a Mudflap claim, and which describes a two-year-old measurement window. Check the actual discounted price at your stops in the app before you budget off either number.
Approval is a real gate — the card is subject to credit underwriting, and Mudflap says its team weighs the company's financial standing, financial history, credit scores, and record of on-time payments, with a decision typically inside three days. Eligibility is where Mudflap's own page contradicts itself: one FAQ answer states the card is available to sole proprietors and to businesses registered as LLCs or corporations with an EIN, while a second answer on the same page, and a third on the app page, describe it as available to LLCs and corporations only. Two of three statements exclude sole proprietors. Do not assume a sole proprietorship qualifies; confirm it inside the live application before you plan around it.
Not ideal for: sole proprietors, until eligibility is confirmed in the live application; carriers who cannot reliably clear an automatic ACH pull every week; and anyone who would rather not have a payment obligation reported anywhere while the business is finding its footing.
Confirm before you sign or pay:
- Whether your entity type is eligible in the current application flow.
- Whether a personal guarantee is required, and the current agreement's full late, returned-payment, and payment-method fee schedule.
- The credit limit and any hold policy applied to a new account.
- The actual discounted price at your top stops today, not the "up to" figure.
Mudflap App: the no-card alternative
Best for: an operator who wants stop-level discounts today with nothing to apply for, or who has been declined elsewhere and still needs the price.
The Mudflap App is not a fuel card and is not counted as one on this page. You find a partner stop in the app, claim a fuel code, pump, and Mudflap charges the discounted price to a debit or credit card you already hold — the truck stop is never paid directly, and an IFTA-friendly receipt is emailed to you. Mudflap describes no application step: add a payment card and the first purchase can happen within minutes.
That makes it two useful things for a new carrier. First, an immediate fallback when you cannot qualify for a card, do not want another account, or are still stabilizing lanes. Second, a zero-commitment way to test route fit: price your real stops in the app for a month and you will learn more about your realized savings than any provider average can tell you. It is also the only stop-level price check on this page that a non-customer can actually run.
Two limits decide whether it works for you. The app shows partner stops only, so there is no out-of-network price at all — the route-overlap rule applies here with no fallback. And the payment method is a cost line: Mudflap charges nothing for debit or ACH but adds 1.9% when you pay by credit card, which at a $5.348 national average is about 10¢ per gallon, enough to cancel a meaningful share of a typical discount.
Not ideal for: anyone who needs driver controls, spend limits, consolidated fleet statements, or float; operators whose lanes fall outside the partner network, since there is no out-of-network discount to fall back on; and anyone who would end up funding it from a credit card.
Confirm before you use it:
- Which partner stops sit on your next 30 days of lanes.
- Whether the app price beats the nearby cash price at your stops today, at the volume you actually pump.
- Which payment method you will use, and whether it triggers the 1.9% credit-card fee.
Calculate net realized savings before you apply

Every option on this page should clear the same bar: positive net realized savings on your actual routes, after every fee, against a dated baseline.
Net monthly savings = (monthly gallons × in-network share × discount per gallon) − routine and per-card fees − transaction and out-of-network fees − payment-method and late fees − detour cost.
The dated diesel baseline
Use the EIA Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update for the dated market baseline, and use the provider's route-specific price at your stops — not an advertised average or ceiling — for the discount input. The national number is the one everyone quotes; the regional row that contains your lanes is the one that describes your cost. All figures below include taxes, and the next weekly release is August 11, 2026.
| Geography (EIA on-highway diesel) | Week ending July 20, 2026 | Week ending August 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. average | $5.134 | $5.348 |
| East Coast (PADD 1) | $5.194 | $5.299 |
| New England (PADD 1A) | $5.399 | $5.549 |
| Central Atlantic (PADD 1B) | $5.370 | $5.587 |
| Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C) | $5.107 | $5.168 |
| Midwest (PADD 2) | $4.988 | $5.262 |
| Gulf Coast (PADD 3) | $4.942 | $5.141 |
| Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) | $4.935 | $5.285 |
| West Coast (PADD 5) | $5.877 | $6.130 |
| West Coast less California | $5.362 | $5.623 |
| California | $6.471 | $6.716 |
PADD stands for Petroleum Administration for Defense District, the regional grouping EIA reports these prices by. California is the only individual state broken out, so if you run elsewhere you need your regional row: the Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update page linked above carries a map of which states sit in each region — find your base state on it once and reuse it. Two weeks moved the national average 21 cents, which is why this page rechecks the series weekly and why you should open it yourself rather than reuse a number from any article, including this one.
A worked net-savings example
Every input below is an assumption, and none is a market figure. What matters is the shape of the calculation.
| Input | Low | Base | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly gallons | 900 | 1,500 | 2,400 |
| Discount per gallon at in-network stops | $0.09 | $0.18 | $0.34 |
| Share of fills that land in-network | 50% | 75% | 95% |
| Gross monthly savings | $40.50 | $202.50 | $775.20 |
| Routine and per-card fees | −$36.00 | −$15.00 | $0.00 |
| Transaction and out-of-network fees | −$30.00 | −$12.00 | −$2.00 |
| Detour cost | −$60.00 | −$28.00 | −$8.00 |
| Net monthly savings | −$85.50 | $147.50 | $765.20 |
Discount per gallon multiplied by in-network share moves this number more than every fee line combined — which is why route overlap is criterion one and the fee stack is criterion five. Between the base and high columns the gross swings by $573 while every fee line combined swings by $45: base-column fees total $55, high-column fees total $10. It is also why the low column is negative. A card can genuinely cost you money if half your fills land outside the network and you drive for the other half.
Detour cost is where fuel-card math most often goes wrong: a stop 12 miles off-route costs you all-mile money — driver time, wear, and fuel — not just pump price. Price detours with your full cost per mile, every cost divided by every mile you run, loaded and empty, from Cost Per Mile Explained, which owns the all-mile economics this page deliberately does not repeat.
Your one-month test log
Then verify the math in the real world. Copy these columns into a spreadsheet and fill one row per fill-up for a month. One caution on method: at least one provider on this page applies the discount after the transaction processes rather than at the pump, so fill the log from your account statement or app history, not from what the pump display said.
| Date / lane | Stop | Posted cash price | Your price after the discount posts | Gallons | Fees | Extra miles | Net vs cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Example: Mar 4 / I-40 WB | TA Amarillo | $5.29 | $4.87 | 118 | $0.00 | 0 | +$49.56 |
| Example: Mar 7 / I-40 EB | Independent, off-network | $5.19 | $5.19 | 95 | $1.50 | 0 | −$1.50 |
| Example: Mar 11 / I-44 WB | Partner stop, 12 mi off-route | $5.41 | $5.06 | 130 | $0.00 | 24 | +$18.50 |
The third row teaches the lesson: a 35¢ discount on 130 gallons is $45.50 gross, and a 24-mile round trip priced at your own cost per mile can take most of it back. A completed month tells you three things a provider average cannot: your real discount per gallon, how often your truck lands in-network, and what the detours cost. If a month of rows does not show a clear positive net, you have your answer — and it cost you nothing but a spreadsheet.
What "no credit check" does and does not mean
"No credit check" describes an underwriting model. It does not mean no documentation, no bank account, no identity verification, or automatic approval — and the four options on this page use the phrase in four different ways.
TCS runs no credit check because the product is cash-secured: your funds, not a credit decision, secure the spending. AtoB states approval regardless of credit score, then references an EIN, a driver's license, and roughly three months of revenue — underwriting built on documentation rather than a score. The Mudflap App underwrites nothing at all. The Mudflap Fuel Card is the opposite case, a genuine credit product subject to approval, and the strongest reminder that "fuel card" and "no credit check" are not synonyms.
Whichever path you take, expect some combination of an EIN, entity documents, owner identification, bank linkage, proof of revenue, or prefunding. For a new company, the practical question is rarely "will they check my credit?" It is "which of these can I produce this week, and which payment model does that qualify me for?" A cash-secured card trades documentation risk for a working-capital burden; a charge card trades the working-capital burden for approval and payment risk. Neither trade is free.
Application checklist and when to wait
Assemble the file below before any application, and hold every provider to the same items in the same order.
| Checklist item | What to capture or confirm |
|---|---|
| Route map | Your next 30 days of lanes and the fuel stops you will genuinely use |
| Monthly gallons | A realistic volume estimate, not a best-month figure |
| Entity and EIN documents | Formation documents, EIN letter, owner identification |
| Bank / funding method | The account that will fund prefunding or clear automatic ACH |
| Quote screenshots | Dated screenshots of the discounted prices at your top stops |
| Current fee schedule | The provider's full written fee schedule and agreement |
| State offer summary | Whether a state disclosure applies to you, and a copy of it if so |
| Personal guarantee | Whether one is required, and what it covers |
| Credit reporting | Which bureaus receive your account, and what a late payment reports |
| Billing cycle fit | Whether your settlement timing clears the cycle every week |
| Credit limit / hold policy | What a new account is actually granted, and any holds |
| Cancellation terms | How you exit, and how a prefunded balance is returned |
| Support access | How you reach a person when a card declines at 2 a.m. |
| One-month test plan | The test log above, filled in before you commit long-term |
When to wait. Do not apply yet when your routes are still unstable, when the discount network misses your lanes, when a provider cannot produce its current terms in writing, when prefunding would starve working capital, or when you cannot bank on clearing the billing cycle every week. Waiting costs a few weeks of modest discounts; the wrong card costs fees, a locked-up balance, or a delinquency mark on a brand-new business. If what actually feels heavy is the whole back office — cards, compliance, cash management — the real question may sit a level up: Leased On vs. Own Authority covers whether carrying your own startup tooling is the right trade at all.
Two moments here are worth someone else's eyes rather than yours alone. A charge-card agreement that may carry a personal guarantee is worth an attorney's read before you sign it, and how you treat fuel-card statements in your fuel-tax and expense records is worth a conversation with an accountant who works with carriers. Neither costs much against what a misread term costs. Once a card is in the truck, fold its statements and renewal dates into the ongoing cadence in After Your First Load, and re-run the math when lanes change.
Which situation are you in?
These moves assume you have cleared the fit gate and the authority warning near the top of this page.
| Your situation | Shortlist move | Confirm before you sign or pay |
|---|---|---|
| One truck, thin or no business credit, able to pre-fund | Start with TCS and run a one-month route test | The out-of-network fee at your stops; how fast loaded funds post; how a balance is returned on cancellation |
| Eligible LLC or corporation with steady weekly cash | Shortlist the Mudflap Fuel Card | Entity eligibility in the live application; whether a personal guarantee applies; the agreement's late and payment-method fees |
| Sole proprietor, no LLC yet | Use the Mudflap App now; treat any card as unconfirmed until eligibility is checked | Whether your entity type is accepted in today's application flow; whether forming an entity changes the answer |
| Under roughly 600 gallons a month | App, or a card with no routine fees at all | Total fixed monthly fees against your realistic gallons, before any discount is counted |
| Multiple drivers or broad-acceptance needs, willing to prefund | Hold AtoB Unlimited until written terms arrive | The current fee schedule and Platform Agreement; the card network; exact late-payment terms; per-card monthly cost at your fleet size |
| Not yet operational, unstable lanes, or no spare cash | Wait; use the Mudflap App or cash prices while you finish setup | Whether discounted stops overlap next month's lanes; your realistic monthly gallons; whether prefunding would starve working capital |
Two situations sit outside that table, and both are common enough to plan for.
| If this already happened | What to do | What to ask the provider |
|---|---|---|
| You applied for a charge card and were declined | The cash-secured and app paths stay open; neither needs a credit decision | What the decision was based on, and whether the application or the decline was reported anywhere |
| You already carry a card that is not paying off | Skip the trial month — rebuild the test log above from three months of statements | Exit terms, and how and how quickly a prefunded balance is returned |
Whichever row fits, score every provider against the same application checklist above: identical items, identical order, no provider excused from a question.
Options considered but not included
Each entry names the inclusion gate the option failed and the date checked. A failed gate is an evidence finding, not a verdict on how the product performs.
Fleet One EDGE (WEX). Excluded under the current-evidence gate as of August 8, 2026. The Fleet One EDGE page advertises average savings of 15¢ per gallon at over 2,200 locations, and WEX's own footnote on its over-the-road trucking page states that the figure is the average discount across 2,200 participating EDGE Discount Sites during a six-month survey period in 2019. Complete current fee terms are not published. It will be re-considered if WEX publishes a current discount basis and complete fee terms.
RoadFlex. Excluded under the discount-basis gate as of August 8, 2026. The RoadFlex fleet card page advertises savings of up to 25¢ per gallon at partner locations, stated as a ceiling with no measurement period or transaction population behind it, which is the second inclusion gate. It will be re-considered if RoadFlex publishes the period and basis its discount figure is drawn from.
Comdata small-fleet program. Excluded under the discount-basis gate as of August 8, 2026, and the closest miss on this page, because Comdata is the one network here whose published partners include Pilot Flying J and Love's. Comdata's fuel cards for small business page states cash price plus up to 50¢ at TA, 20¢ at Pilot and 1,900+ regional chain stations, 10¢ at 2,500+ stations, and 8¢ at Love's — all "up to" ceilings by chain, with no measurement period or basis. The same page conditions eligibility on truck-stop-chain approval and on fleet size at application, ties one discount tier to active enrollment in the provider's factoring program, and states discount levels may change twelve months after setup. It will be re-considered if Comdata publishes a measured discount basis.
TCS-powered cards sold under other brands. Excluded as duplicates, not as products, as of August 8, 2026. Several factoring companies and load boards distribute the same underlying TCS card under their own name — the Apex TCS Fuel Card is one, carrying the identical 59¢ Q2 2026 average and the same 2,300+ in-network and 12,000+ accepted location counts, plus a fuel credit line available only to that company's factoring clients. Comparing these against TCS compares one card to itself; the distinguishing feature is a separate financing relationship, not a fuel-card term.
Frequently asked questions
Is there a fuel card with no credit check for a new trucking company?
Yes. Cash-secured products such as the TCS Fuel Card state they run no credit check, because your own loaded funds secure the spending rather than a credit decision. That is an underwriting model, not a waiver — expect to provide business identity, an EIN, and a funding source. If you want no application at all, the Mudflap App describes none: you add a payment card and buy.
Is a fuel app the same as a fuel card?
No. An app discounts the price at participating stops and charges a card you already hold; it works only at partner stops. A fuel card is its own payment instrument, prefunded or credit-based, with driver controls, out-of-network acceptance, and consolidated statements. Apps are a fast, zero-commitment fallback; they do not replace card controls or a credit line.
Can a brand-new LLC qualify for a fuel card?
Often, but the path depends on the product. Cash-secured cards do not use a credit score, so a new entity with an EIN, owner identification, and funding can usually proceed. Charge cards underwrite the business, and approval is never guaranteed. Mudflap's public pages currently describe entity eligibility three different ways — two answers limit the card to LLCs and corporations, one includes sole proprietors — so confirm your entity type inside the live application before counting on it.
Does a fuel card handle IFTA for me?
No. Consolidated statements and provider reports can make IFTA recordkeeping far easier by capturing gallons, dates, and locations, and some providers describe IFTA-ready reporting. The filing obligation stays with your company. Treat provider reports as supporting records, keep your own mileage data, and put the quarterly cycle on your own compliance calendar.
How long does it take to get a fuel card and start using discounts?
It depends on your slowest dependency, whatever the marketing page says: documentation, underwriting where there is any, card delivery, and funds posting. The per-option timing is in the comparison matrix. The one thing none of it changes is when you may legally haul, which waits on operating authority being verified active.
What does it cost to get a fuel card?
Nothing is owed to any government — a fuel card is a private product, not a filing, so any "processing fee" framed as official is a red flag. The real costs are the provider's fee stack — setup, per-card, penalty, and payment-method fees — plus the working capital a prefunded model ties up. Budgeting the launch itself is a separate exercise: how much trucking authority really costs turns on filings, insurance down payments, and reserves, none of which a fuel card touches.
Your next move

Map your next 30 days of routes, estimate your monthly gallons, and run the net-savings formula against a dated baseline before any application. Then read the current agreement for your best-fit option and get its numbers confirmed in writing, including the two things nobody publishes: the personal guarantee and the credit reporting. If the freight side is still taking shape, the First Load Guide covers getting from setup to booked loads, and Best Load Boards compares the boards those first loads tend to come from.
Sources and last verified date
Last verified: August 8, 2026 Next review: September 7, 2026 (roughly 30-day cycle); diesel baseline weekly
- Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update — U.S. Energy Information Administration — National and regional on-highway diesel prices for the weeks ending July 20 and August 3, 2026, the regional map, and the release schedule.
- Diesel Fuel Discounts — TCS Fuel Card, TransConnect Services — Provider-reported 59¢ Q2 2026 in-network average, network and acceptance counts, and fee statements.
- TCS FAQ — TransConnect Services — Cash-secured no-credit-check model, funding methods, balance guidance, fees, card shipping time, out-of-network fee wording, and post-transaction discount posting.
- TCS Fuel Finder — TransConnect Services — Real-time discounts and account pricing require an active card; public averages use the previous quarter.
- AtoB Unlimited prepaid fuel card — AtoB — $25 setup fee, $3 per active card per month, Visa acceptance wording, business-credit claim, prefunding workflow, and the three-month condition on one discount tier.
- AtoB fuel card — AtoB — Provider-reported 42¢ average and up to $2.00 per gallon on truck diesel, H2 2025 merchant-partner transactions, and the 60,000+ location figure.
- Fuel card for small businesses — AtoB — $35 one-time setup fee, $3 per active Unlimited card per month, and the $3 Premium upgrade.
- Fleet and fuel cards — AtoB — Issuer and Mastercard licensing, Unlimited application requirements, and the three-month Premium inclusion.
- AtoB vs RoadFlex — AtoB — AtoB's own published statement of a $35 account setup fee, supporting the setup-fee conflict.
- Mudflap Fuel Card — Mudflap — Issuer and Visa licensing, network and acceptance counts, 2¢ out-of-network discount, routine fees, underwriting factors and timing, entity-eligibility statements, and the up-to-$130 per-fill figure on its May–July 2024 basis.
- Mudflap Business Charge Card Agreement — Mudflap — Automatic ACH requirement; penalty and payment-method fees.
- Mudflap Fuel Card Offer Summary (California) — Mudflap — Itemized late, returned-payment, and non-ACH payment fees as disclosed in a state offer summary.
- Mudflap Fuel Card Offer Summary (Georgia) — Mudflap — State offer summary, located August 8, 2026.
- Mudflap Fuel Card Offer Summary (Kansas) — Mudflap — State offer summary, located August 8, 2026.
- Mudflap Fuel Card Offer Summary (Missouri) — Mudflap — State offer summary, located August 8, 2026.
- Mudflap Fuel Card Offer Summary (New York) — Mudflap — State offer summary, located August 8, 2026.
- Mudflap Fuel Card Offer Summary (Utah) — Mudflap — State offer summary, located August 8, 2026.
- Mudflap App — Mudflap — Purchase flow, in-network-only coverage, no application step, the 1.9% credit-card fee, and the January–June 2023 basis for its savings example.
- State disclosure laws on business lending — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Confirms California, New York, Utah, and Virginia have enacted commercial financing disclosure laws.
- Commercial financing disclosure regulations effective December 9, 2022 — California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation — California's effective date and issuing authority.
- RoadFlex fleet card — RoadFlex — Up-to-25¢ partner-network discount claim stated without a measurement period; supports the exclusion.
- Fuel cards for small business — Comdata — Per-chain "up to" ceilings, chain-approval and fleet-size conditions, the factoring-linked tier, and the twelve-month change clause; supports the exclusion.
- Apex TCS Fuel Card — Apex Capital — Same TCS card distributed under another brand with identical discount and network figures; supports the duplicate exclusion.
- Fleet One EDGE Card — WEX — Advertised 15¢-per-gallon average and 2,200-location discount network.
- Over-the-road trucking fuel cards — WEX — Footnote dating the 15¢ average to a six-month survey period in 2019; supports the exclusion.
Mudflap Fuel Discounts
App-based diesel discounts at independent truck stops — no card, no credit check, works from your first mile. Fuel is your biggest cost; this is the fastest dent in it.
Get fuel discountsAtoB Fuel Card
A fuel card new authorities can actually get — no long credit history required, per-gallon discounts, and spend controls from truck one.
Get a fuel card