Freight Factoring for New Trucking Companies Compared
Advertiser disclosure: First Load HQ may earn a commission when you get a quote or sign up for a service through links on this site. It never changes your price, and it never changes the path we show you — every government filing on this site links the official FMCSA or state portal, where the only cost is the government fee.
Which freight factor is right for a new trucking company?
There is no single best option in freight factoring for new trucking companies — and any page that names one is selling something. The right shortlist depends on seven fields, tested in this order: eligibility and debtor approval — the factor has to approve both your company and the broker or shipper that owes the invoice; the recourse event and its exclusions; the normalized all-in cost of the same invoice once fees, transfers, and post-promotional rates are counted; minimums and reserves; the contract, exit, notice-of-assignment, and UCC terms that decide how hard it is to leave; payout speed and method; and back-office support. This page calls that sequence the Seven-Field Order, and every section below follows it. "No factoring" is a legitimate answer: if standard broker payment terms, selective quick pay, or a cash reserve covers your gap, skipping the fee preserves margin. The shortlist below is scenario-based, unranked, and built from each provider's own public terms.
Where to start, by situation:
- Single truck, low or irregular volume: OTR Solutions, which states no monthly minimums, shortlisted alongside DAT Outgo's published entry tier.
- You want to read the price before a sales call: DAT Outgo.
- Dispute-heavy freight or thin paperwork controls: Thunder Funding, which publishes its nonpayment exclusion list.
- You want to factor selected customers, not the whole book: Apex Capital — selection is per customer, not per load.
- You are comparing against a promotional rate: Porter Freight Funding, as a conditional comparison only — a limited-time introductory rate tied to a one-year recourse contract, with an unresolved contract-language conflict on its own page.
- Cash gap that is occasional and survivable: no provider. Keep the fee.
- Authority status or invoice ownership unconfirmed: wait — complete the official checks first. Verify your operating authority is active at the official FMCSA source before you request a quote, and if you are leased on to another carrier, confirm who owns the invoice before you apply anywhere. Nothing should be signed before those two checks.

On this page
- Which freight factor is right for a new trucking company?
- Before comparing providers, confirm you can factor the invoice
- The six terms that decide the deal
- How we compared freight factoring options
- Who sets each rule in this comparison
- Freight factoring comparison matrix
- Best fits by scenario
- No factoring — the option with no provider
- Normalize the quote before you sign
- What the same invoice costs at three volumes
- Where your UCC filing lives
- Choosing a freight factor at a glance
- When no factoring provider is the better choice
- Freight factoring FAQs
- Compare written terms, not slogans
- Who wrote and reviewed this
- Sources and last verified date
Before comparing providers, confirm you can factor the invoice
Freight factoring is a private commercial contract. It is not a government program, not an FMCSA filing, and not part of your operating authority — no factor's approval makes you legal to run, and no federal rule requires you to factor. Interstate for-hire carriers hauling regulated commodities generally need federal operating authority from FMCSA in addition to a USDOT number, and that registration exists entirely outside any factoring relationship.
Before you request a single quote, run three checks.
1. Verify your authority status at the official source — and know which system you are looking at. FMCSA's registration plumbing changed on May 14, 2026, when the legacy registration systems gave way to Motus, the new USDOT Registration System. Motus is where new applications and registration updates now happen; FMCSA's Federal Register notice announcing Motus also states that the agency will sunset the Unified Registration System and the former Interstate Commerce Commission Licensing and Insurance system it replaces. Three public surfaces answer different questions — and, during the transition, FMCSA's registration alerts page still names Licensing & Insurance the authoritative record of authority status, so read them together rather than crowning one:
- Operating authority status — SAFER Company Snapshot. FMCSA updated the SAFER Company Snapshot so that operating authority status is displayed directly as
AUTHORIZED FORa named authority type (property, passenger, or household goods),NOT AUTHORIZED, orOUT-OF-SERVICE; the agency made that change because the earlier display led people to misread entity status. Search by USDOT or docket number, read the operating authority line rather than the USDOT number line, and write down the date you checked. - Licensing & Insurance — in transition; cross-check it. FMCSA's FAQ states that as of May 14, 2026, Licensing & Insurance is available only for reviewing historical motor carrier records and that Motus filings are not currently reflected in it — yet the agency's registration alerts page still names L&I the authoritative source for whether an entity is authorized. Check it alongside the other two surfaces, and do not treat an L&I record alone as current status in either direction: an absent record does not mean you have no authority, and a record that reads active does not confirm your authority is active today.
- Your own Motus account is the registrant-side record of what you have filed and what FMCSA has processed on your entity.
One conflict on the agency's own site is worth knowing about, because it is the reason so much third-party guidance still points at the wrong screen: FMCSA carries both an older FAQ routing operating-authority status checks to Licensing & Insurance and a newer entry stating that L&I now holds historical records only — while its registration alerts page, updated later than either, still names L&I authoritative for authority status. Treat the conflict as unresolved: check SAFER, L&I, and your Motus account together, and take an unreconciled mismatch to FMCSA before you act on it. All three were checked August 8, 2026.
A factoring approval, a filing-service dashboard, a paper certificate, or an assigned USDOT number is not evidence of active authority. Do not book or haul loads until the official record shows active. If you registered after May 14, 2026 and your record does not appear where you expect it, do not conclude your authority does not exist — during a registration-system cutover, records can be live in the new system before every public surface reflects them, and those public surfaces are what factors and brokers vet you through. Confirm with FMCSA's contact center before acting on an absence, and keep FMCSA's registration modernization resources hub rather than a third-party dashboard as your reference point. If you are still working through registration, the authority-to-first-load checklist covers the sequence.
2. Confirm you own the invoice. Factoring assigns a receivable, so you must be the party entitled to issue and assign it. If you are leased on to a carrier, the carrier — not you — is often the invoicing party, and your lease may not allow independent assignment. Read your agreement and ask the carrier before applying anywhere; this is the order of operations, not individualized legal advice. If you have not settled that question yet, the comparison of running leased on versus your own authority is the decision that comes first.
3. Expect two approvals, not one. A factor underwrites your company and separately approves each account debtor — the broker or shipper that owes the money. An approved carrier can still hold unfactorable invoices because a debtor fails credit review or the paperwork is incomplete.
One more gate before the tables below: never sign from a headline rate. The written post-promotional rate, defined recourse events, minimums, transfer fees, notice period, buyout terms, and UCC release control your outcome — the advertised percentage does not.
The six terms that decide the deal
Every provider below uses these words. None of them means anything until the contract defines it, and the gap between the marketing definition and the contract definition is where the money is.
| Term | What it means | What it is not |
|---|---|---|
| Account debtor | The broker or shipper that owes the invoice, and whose credit the factor underwrites | Not you — your approval and the debtor's approval are separate decisions |
| Advance rate | The share of invoice face value paid to you at funding | Not the fee; a 95% advance still leaves 5% held until the debtor pays |
| Reserve | The withheld remainder, released after the debtor pays and deductions are taken | Not savings — it is your money on a delay, and the release timing is a contract term |
| Recourse | You repay or repurchase the invoice if the debtor does not pay | Not a penalty for bad work; it is the default risk allocation in most agreements |
| Non-recourse | Protection against a defined nonpayment event, most often debtor bankruptcy or insolvency | Not protection against disputes, shortages, claims, missing paperwork, or late fees unless the contract says so in writing |
| Notice of assignment | The instruction telling a debtor to pay the factor instead of you | Not automatic or permanent — it must be issued at setup and revoked at exit, or payments route to the wrong party |
Two more you will meet in the fine print: spot factoring means choosing which invoices to factor, but the choice may be made per load, per customer, or not at all depending on the agreement; and a buyout is the purchase of your outstanding factored invoices by you or by an incoming factor when you leave.
How we compared freight factoring options
This is an unranked, scenario-based shortlist. There is no scoring rubric, no weighted ranking, and no "best overall." Providers appear because they cleared four gates, not because of any commercial relationship, and the page reads the same with every link made neutral.
Inclusion gates. A provider is included when its material terms are supported by its own current public documentation; the product is trucking-specific and available to the operations this page covers; it is materially different from the others in at least one decision field; and enough terms are public to support an equal-field comparison. Third-party rate tables and review roundups never substitute for first-party evidence. The same source depth applies to every option: where one provider is evidenced from its own pricing and terms pages, all are — and where the record is thinner, the gap is labeled rather than papered over.
Evidence labels. Every consequential field carries one of six statuses: Verified (a current first-party or official source directly supports it), Verified with limitation (supported, but eligibility, promotion, or scope limits the claim), Partial (some fields public; a written quote or agreement is still required), Blocked (a conflict or evidence gap prevents a favorable claim), Not applicable, or Superseded (an older term replaced by a current source — never published). A public marketing page is never the contract.
Comparison order. Fields are tested in the Seven-Field Order that decides fit: eligibility and debtor approval; the recourse event and its exclusions; normalized all-in cost of the same invoice; minimums and reserves; contract, exit, notice-of-assignment, and UCC terms; payout speed and method; back-office support. An advertised rate is one input to the cost step — it is not an answer to any of the seven.
Refresh cadence. DAT Outgo and Porter Freight Funding terms were reverified August 8, 2026. OTR Solutions, Apex Capital, and Thunder Funding terms reflect their public pages as reviewed July 21, 2026 and are carried forward with that date. Every page is rechecked on publication day, then at least every 90 days — with a first refresh within one month because a limited-time promotion appears below. Next scheduled review: November 6, 2026. Volatile fields carry their own as-of dates in the matrix and profiles.
Why you will not find a rate average here. Third-party indexes publish category figures for this market — one quarterly index puts the small-carrier average at 2.8% for the second quarter of 2026 and says published "as low as" rates typically run 0.5 to 1.5 points below what owner-operators actually pay. We do not republish those numbers. They disclose no sample size, segment definition, or reproducible method, and in this market the quote moves on debtor credit quality and invoice volume more than on carrier size, so a category average tells you little about your own. Those same sources also contradict each other on individual providers — one scores a factor near the bottom of its index while another names the same factor its overall winner — which is a reason to require first-party evidence, not a reason to average the two. So this page publishes the rate card a provider publishes itself, shows the arithmetic on it, and tells you what every written quote has to answer. For scope, the public figures on this page run from a 1.5% sixty-day promotional rate to a 3.0% published owner-operator tier, on the dates in each row. That is the range of what these five providers publish — not a market rate, not an average, and not a prediction of your quote.
Who sets each rule in this comparison
Factoring pages routinely blur four different kinds of rules. They are not interchangeable:
| Rule | Who sets it | What it changes for you |
|---|---|---|
| Operating authority and its status | FMCSA (federal) | Whether you may lawfully run for-hire interstate at all; checked at the official FMCSA status source, never through a factor |
| UCC financing statements and releases | State secured-transactions law and state filing offices | Whose claim covers your receivables, and what must be terminated when you exit |
| Rates, recourse, minimums, contract and exit terms | Each factoring provider's contract | Your all-in invoice cost and how hard it is to leave |
| Quick pay and payment terms | Each broker or shipper, privately | Whether a non-factoring payment option exists on a given load |
| The decision order on this page | First Load HQ editorial framework | A comparison method — not a law, and not advice for your specific situation |
Dated provider rows in the matrix below carry the verification labels defined above.
Considered but not included
Two trucking factors were evaluated and deferred, for the stated gate only — deferral is not a negative judgment:
- Triumph — trucking factoring with public non-recourse availability and no-minimum, no-reserve positioning, but the equal-field public record on rate, contract length, cancellation, and payout fees was insufficient as of July 21, 2026.
- eCapital — offers freight factoring on a quote-first basis; not enough comparable public contract detail was available as of July 21, 2026.
This shortlist is not a census. Other trucking factors exist and some may fit you better; their absence is a statement about our evidence, not about their product. If one reaches you through an ad, a load board, or a referral, run it through the same four gates yourself — and note that a provider supported only by a third-party comparison table fails them outright. Every material term on this page traces to the provider's own current documentation or to a written quote.
Freight factoring comparison matrix
Freight factoring for new trucking companies. DAT Outgo and Porter terms verified August 8, 2026; OTR Solutions, Apex Capital, and Thunder Funding terms verified July 21, 2026. A provider's public page is not your contract: written offers and executed agreements control, and "not publicly confirmed" means exactly that — the field exists only in a quote or agreement, and the matching questions appear in each provider's profile below. Reverify current terms before signing.
How to read the tables: every rate is a percent of invoice face value unless a cell says otherwise; Outgo's tiers are keyed to total monthly invoicing volume, not per-invoice size; transfer fees are charged per payment; and "stated" means the provider's public page says so — it is not this page's endorsement of the term. The one promotion in this comparison, in one complete sentence: Porter's limited-time 1.5% rate applies only to the first 60 days of a one-year recourse contract with an advance up to 95%, excludes Sprinter vans and box trucks, and carries a post-promotional rate that Porter states is set by your invoice volume and account history but does not publish — all as of August 8, 2026.
Table A1 — Price and cash
| Provider | Public rate | Advance and reserve | Minimums |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAT Outgo | Published tiers: 3% for owner-operators under $18,000/month invoicing; 2.5% for fleets at $18,000–$80,000; custom above $80,000. 1.0% on Outgo Card purchases or when you wait to day 30. Tier reviewed quarterly | No reserves and no minimum fees stated on the rates page; provider states elsewhere that 100% of approved invoices can be factored, with no advance rate — confirm both in the agreement | No minimum fees stated |
| OTR Solutions | Not public — quote required | Not publicly confirmed — ask | No monthly minimums or minimum factor volume stated |
| Apex Capital | Not public — quote required | Not publicly confirmed — ask | No monthly fees stated; volume expectations not publicly confirmed |
| Thunder Funding | Customized — quote required | Not publicly confirmed — ask | Not publicly confirmed — ask |
| Porter Freight Funding | Limited-time 1.5% introductory rate for the first 60 days; post-promotional rate stated to depend on invoice volume and account history, not published — get it in writing | Advance up to 95% per the owner-operator footnote; the application page states no reserve account and 100% of your money up front — a second unresolved conflict, both checked August 8, 2026; get the executed advance and reserve mechanics in writing | No minimum invoice volume stated by provider |
Table A2 — Risk and commitment
| Provider | Recourse scope | Contract and exit | UCC and notice of assignment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAT Outgo | Non-recourse stated for a factorable broker that goes bankrupt or folds; agreement-level exclusions not public — ask for the full exclusion list | No annual contract or cancellation fee stated; 15-day cancellation notice with buyout or transition of outstanding invoices | Not publicly confirmed — ask whether a financing statement is filed, what collateral it covers, and who files the termination |
| OTR Solutions | "True Non-Recourse" positioning: no chargebacks even after 90 days under the offer; contract conditions not public — ask what preserves or defeats it | Term, notice, and exit terms not public — ask for all three in writing | Not publicly confirmed — ask for scope and the release process at exit |
| Apex Capital | Recourse and non-recourse products described; availability and exclusions are quote items — ask which product you would receive | No long-term contract lock-in and no cancellation fee stated; notice and UCC release timing not public — ask | Not publicly confirmed — ask for release timing alongside the notice period |
| Thunder Funding | Non-recourse by default for broker bankruptcy or insolvency; short-payments and load-dispute nonpayment (claims, shortages, missing paperwork, late fees, tracking penalties) expressly excluded | 90-day initial contract; no setup fee stated; renewal and notice terms not public — ask | Not publicly confirmed — ask how both are handled at day 90 and after |
| Porter Freight Funding | One-year recourse contract under the promotion: nonpayment risk stays with the carrier per the agreement | One-year term under the promotion; the same page carries no-long-term-contract and flexible-terms language — an unresolved conflict; get the executed term in writing | Not publicly confirmed — ask, and ask what a change of control would do to it |
Table B — Operations and open items
| Provider | Funding method and timing | Stated time to funding | Invoice selectivity | Onboarding and eligibility | Biggest open items |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAT Outgo | Free ACH; $20 wire; instant transfers at 1% of the transfer capped at $20 | Provider states invoices are reviewed and processed within 4 hours of upload, with stated conditions including debtor approval and a submission cut-off; onboarding time not stated | Not publicly confirmed | Eligibility and debtor approval required; published tiers keyed to monthly invoicing volume | Whether the public tier is your executed rate, agreement-level exclusions, and how the quarterly tier review can move it |
| OTR Solutions | 24/7 instant funding access stated; payout-method fees not public | 24/7 access stated for approved invoices; onboarding time not stated | Not publicly confirmed | Broker credit checks offered; eligibility is quote-based | Rate and full fee schedule; contract term and notice; UCC scope and release; the conditions behind non-recourse |
| Apex Capital | Multiple payment methods listed; fees are quote items | Not publicly confirmed — ask for onboarding and post-approval funding times separately | Spot factoring allowed — but all invoices for any customer you factor | New-authority eligibility not publicly confirmed | Rate, advance and reserve, notice period, UCC release timing |
| Thunder Funding | Funding methods and fees not public | Not publicly confirmed — ask for onboarding and post-approval funding times separately | Selective-invoice mechanics not public | Active motor carrier authority stated as a typical onboarding requirement | Price and fees; post-90-day renewal and notice; UCC and notice-of-assignment handling |
| Porter Freight Funding | Same-day funding stated on approved invoices | Same-day stated on approved invoices; onboarding time not stated | Provider FAQ answers this about factoring programs generally, not about its own agreement — ask specifically | Inquiry form accepts businesses in operation less than one year (an inquiry option, not an approval); Sprinter vans and box trucks excluded from the introductory rate | Post-promotional rate; all fees and reserve mechanics; renewal and termination; the contract-language conflict |
Sparse-looking rows are deliberate. The most transparent public record here still leaves quote items open, and the least public records can still be the right fit — if the written quote closes every open cell. Never fill a blank with an assumption, an industry average, or a competitor's table.
Best fits by scenario
The matrix carries the fields; these profiles carry the judgment. Each pairs a best-for with a disqualifier and the questions that close that provider's evidence gaps.
DAT Outgo
Status: Verified with limitation — the public terms are unusually complete; eligibility and agreement-level exclusions are not.
Best for a carrier that wants pricing it can read before talking to sales, inside a DAT-centered invoicing and banking workflow. Outgo publishes more of its terms than any other provider in this comparison — rate tiers, transfer fees, a stated absence of reserves and minimum fees, and a defined cancellation process — which makes it the natural baseline quote even if you ultimately sign elsewhere. Its lowest advertised figure is a payment-timing and card mechanic, not the base factoring rate: it applies to Outgo Card purchases or when you wait until day 30 to be paid. Treat card-linked savings as a separate product with its own economics — compare fuel cards separately before letting spend rewards tip a factoring decision.
Because the tiers are keyed to monthly invoicing volume, a single truck and a small fleet read different rows of the same public card — useful for projecting what growth does to the rate before any sales call. Two details on that card are worth carrying into the sales conversation. The provider states that tiers are reviewed quarterly and that a tier will not move without a conversation first, which means the published number is a starting position rather than a fixed one. And the same page displays both a 3% owner-operator tier and a separate "max rate" panel showing 2.5%, so ask which figure your agreement will carry before you treat either as your price.
Not ideal for a reader who would treat the card-linked figure as the base rate, or who has not modeled the banking and transfer workflow at their own volume.
Confirm before you sign: Is the published tier my executed rate, and what is my advance percentage? What are the agreement-level non-recourse exclusions beyond the stated broker-bankruptcy protection? What is the actual funding timing to my bank account? What does the 15-day cancellation and outstanding-invoice buyout look like on real invoices?
OTR Solutions
Status: Partial — the positioning is public; the numbers are not.
Best for a carrier that prioritizes no monthly minimums and round-the-clock funding access, and is willing to do the comparison work in the written quote. OTR's owner-operator page states no monthly minimums, no minimum factor volume, 24/7 instant funding, broker credit checks, and a "True Non-Recourse" offer described as no chargebacks even after 90 days. None of that is priced publicly, and non-recourse factoring always lives or dies on contract conditions. The no-minimum posture matters most when volume is irregular: a slow month should not generate fees for freight you never ran — provided the agreement, not the marketing page, confirms it.
Not ideal for anyone planning to rely on the marketing claims without first obtaining the complete written quote and agreement.
Confirm before you sign: The rate and complete fee schedule, including payout-method fees. The exact contract term, renewal, and termination notice. The conditions that preserve — or defeat — non-recourse treatment. UCC scope and the release process at exit.
Apex Capital
Status: Partial — public flexibility statements; quote-only economics.
Best for a carrier that wants to factor selected customers rather than the whole book. Apex's factoring FAQ states that clients are not locked into long-term contracts and are not charged monthly or cancellation fees, and it permits spot factoring — with one rule that shapes the whole strategy: once you factor invoices for a customer, Apex asks you to factor all invoices for that customer. Selectivity is by customer, not by load, so plan which relationships you would commit before requesting a quote. The pattern works best when your debtor list splits cleanly into slow payers worth factoring and fast payers worth keeping on standard terms.
Not ideal for a reader who wants a published rate card — or one looking for authority-startup services bundled with factoring. FMCSA registration is a direct filing at the official portals, and this comparison covers factoring only.
Confirm before you sign: The exact rate, advance, and reserve. Any volume expectations behind the no-monthly-fee statements. The notice period and UCC release timing at exit. Non-recourse availability, its exclusions, and new-authority eligibility — in writing.
Thunder Funding
Status: Verified with limitation — clear public risk terms; customized pricing.
Best for a carrier that wants a short initial commitment and prefers knowing exactly which nonpayment events stay on its plate. Thunder's FAQ states a 90-day contract, no setup fee, and active motor carrier authority as a typical onboarding requirement. Its non-recourse description is the most explicit in this comparison: protection by default for broker bankruptcy or insolvency, with short-payments and load-dispute nonpayment — claims, shortages, missing paperwork, late fees, tracking penalties — expressly excluded. That specificity is the model for what to demand from every other provider. And a 90-day term works like a paid trial only if the exit terms are real — which makes the renewal and notice questions more important here, not less, because you may actually use them.
Not ideal for a carrier whose authority is not yet active, or whose document and dispute controls are weak — the exclusions put dispute-driven nonpayment back on you.
Confirm before you sign: The customized rate and full fee schedule. Payout methods and their fees. What happens after day 90 — renewal, notice, and exit mechanics. Selective-invoice mechanics, plus UCC and notice-of-assignment handling.
Porter Freight Funding
Status: Blocked for favorable flexibility claims — conditional comparison only.
Best for — no operator profile at this evidence status. Porter appears here as a conditional comparison because its published promotion is the most quoted number in this category and the most easily misread.
The situation: Porter's owner-operator page pairs the promotion described above the matrix — an introductory rate covering only the first 60 days of a one-year recourse commitment — with a page-level description of factoring "with no long-term contracts" and an FAQ answer stating that flexible terms are available so owner-operators are not locked into restrictive long-term contracts. Both appear on the same page as the footnote reading "First 60 days, 1-year recourse contract + 95% advance rate," and that conflict remained unresolved when the page was rechecked on August 8, 2026. Its lead form accepts businesses in operation less than one year, which is an inquiry option, not an approval, and the stated equipment exclusions remove some operations from the introductory rate entirely. A second conflict sits one page away: the same footnote sets a 95% advance rate, while Porter's application page states there is no reserve account and that you receive 100% of your money up front. Both were checked August 8, 2026, and only the executed agreement resolves which applies to you.
What that means here: this page does not describe Porter as flexible or low-cost. A 60-day promotional rate inside a 12-month recourse contract is a full-year economics question, and only the written offer can answer it. The arithmetic below shows how much the post-promotional rate has to move before the promotional year stops being cheaper than a published flat tier.
Not ideal for excluded equipment, for a carrier unwilling to price months 3 through 12 before signing, or for one that cannot carry recourse risk on disputed or unpaid invoices.
Confirm before you sign: The post-promotional rate and total first-year cost at your volume, in writing. Every fee, plus the executed advance rate and whether any reserve is held, given that the two public pages disagree. The executed contract term versus the page's flexible-terms language. Renewal, termination, and buyout terms.
No factoring — the option with no provider
Status: Editorial framework — this is First Load HQ's decision rule, not a provider claim, and it is on the shortlist because for some operations it is the cheapest correct answer.
Best for a carrier whose cash gap is occasional and survivable at current volume, or whose debtor list is short and mostly fast-paying. Factoring is the only line on this page you can decline outright and still run legally, and declining it keeps the fee — 2.5% to 3% of face value on a published tier — inside your margin. The option is not free, though, and pricing it honestly means pricing what it costs you instead: the working capital you have to hold, the weeks it takes to rebuild that reserve after a slow month, and the administrative time that a factor's back office would otherwise absorb. The four alternatives that make this workable — standard broker terms, selective quick pay, a cash operating reserve, and faster billing turnaround — are compared further down the page.
Not ideal for a carrier with one slow-paying debtor carrying most of the revenue, for one whose fixed costs fall due before a net-30 cycle clears, or for anyone whose reserve would be spent down to zero by a single unpaid invoice.
Confirm before you decide: What is my actual days-to-cash by debtor over the last 90 days? Which single debtor drives the gap, and is it one or all of them? What does one slow month do to the reserve, and how long does rebuilding it take? At what monthly volume does the factoring fee cost less than the reserve I would otherwise have to hold idle?
Normalize the quote before you sign

A factoring percentage means nothing until it is applied to the same invoice, the same payment method, and the same timing across every offer. Before comparing anything, put each written quote through the same worksheet — using your actual monthly volume, or a standard $10,000 invoice set if you are still projecting. The output is a line-item cost and exit-risk comparison, not a savings promise.
| Input | You enter | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Invoice amount / monthly volume | $ and number of invoices | Sets the rate tier and the denominator for every fee |
| Base and post-promotional rate | % and duration | Stops an introductory rate from anchoring the comparison |
| Advance and reserve | % / $ / release timing | Separates cash now from cash held |
| Transfer method | ACH, wire, instant, card | Adds payment-method fees and timing to the real cost |
| Minimum, monthly, and setup fees | $ and frequency | Captures fixed cost at low volume |
| Aging or tiered fee | Trigger and extra % | Prices what happens when a debtor pays late |
| Recourse event | Exact contract language | Defines when you must repay or repurchase |
| Contract and exit | Term, notice, buyout, UCC/NOA | Surfaces switching friction the percentage cannot show |
Once the numbers are normalized, two adjacent tools finish the job: work through the full factoring fee math to see what the rate does across a month of invoices, and calculate the factoring fee in your cost per mile to see the margin impact per loaded mile.
Two rows do the most damage when skipped. The post-promotional rate is the price you will actually pay for most of the contract, so a quote without it is not comparable to one with it. And the transfer method quietly reprices small-invoice operations. Per-payment fees on frequent instant transfers accumulate in a way a free weekly ACH batch does not, while an aging escalator can move the effective rate on any debtor that routinely pays past the trigger. Neither shows up in the headline percentage.
What the same invoice costs at three volumes
This is a worked model, not a market rate. It uses one input set: the tiers and transfer fees DAT Outgo publishes on its rates page, verified August 8, 2026 — 3% under $18,000 of monthly invoicing, 2.5% from $18,000 to $80,000, free ACH, and instant transfers at 1% capped at $20. Invoice counts and sizes are illustrative. Run the same arithmetic on your own quote; the point is the method, not these numbers.
| Scenario | Monthly invoicing | Published tier | Factoring fee | Every payout on instant transfer | Payouts batched to weekly ACH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low — single truck | $12,000 across 6 invoices of $2,000 | 3% | $360 | $360 + $120 in transfer fees = $480, or 4.00% of face value | $360 + $0 = $360, or 3.00% |
| Base — single truck, steady | $25,000 across 10 invoices of $2,500 | 2.5% | $625 | $625 + $200 = $825, or 3.30% | $625 + $0 = $625, or 2.50% |
| High — small fleet | $70,000 across 25 invoices of $2,800 | 2.5% | $1,750 | $1,750 + $500 = $2,250, or 3.21% | $1,750 + $0 = $1,750, or 2.50% |
The single line that drives the gap is the transfer method, not the rate. At every volume, choosing instant payout on every invoice costs more than the difference between the two published rate tiers. The low-volume operator pays a full point of face value for speed — more than the 0.5-point gap between the 3% and 2.5% tiers — because the per-transfer fee is charged per payment, so the smaller your invoices and the more often you draw, the more the fixed side of the fee dominates. That is the arithmetic behind a rule worth applying to every quote you collect: price the payout method at your real invoice count before you compare headline rates at all.
Now apply the same discipline to a promotion. Porter's published offer is 1.5% for the first 60 days inside a one-year recourse contract, and Porter does not publish the rate that applies for the remaining ten months. You can still bound it. Against a flat published tier over the same twelve months, on the same volume and ignoring every other fee difference:
| Your monthly invoicing | Twelve months invoiced | Cost at the flat published tier | Cost of 60 days at 1.5% | Post-promotional rate at which the promotional year stops being cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $12,000 | $144,000 | $4,320 at 3% | $360 on the first $24,000 | 3.30% |
| $25,000 | $300,000 | $7,500 at 2.5% | $750 on the first $50,000 | 2.70% |
Read that carefully, because it is arithmetic and not a claim about anyone's rate. It says that a post-promotional rate only modestly above the flat tier erases the entire benefit of the promotion — a little over a quarter of a point at $12,000 a month, a fifth of a point at $25,000. It does not say what Porter will quote you. That number is not public, which is exactly why the post-promotional rate is the first thing to demand in writing, and why a 95% advance is worth pricing too: the 5% held back is your cash on a delay, and the flat-tier comparison above assumes no holdback on either side.
What the UCC filing means. Factors commonly secure their position by filing a UCC financing statement — a mechanism of state secured-transactions law (UCC Article 9), administered through state filing offices, not any federal factoring system. Two consequences matter to a carrier. A financing statement is a public record, so anyone who searches your business name can see it — which includes an equipment lender or lessor deciding what collateral is already claimed when you go to finance a truck. And it does not disappear when your agreement ends; a termination has to be filed. Scope and process depend on your agreement and applicable state law, so get specifics in writing rather than relying on a general rule.
Where your UCC filing lives
Search your own business name before you sign, and again after you exit. A terminated agreement with a live financing statement still attached to your name is the most common exit failure in factoring, and you will find it faster than a future lender will.
Filing is state law, and the office is not the Secretary of State everywhere — Georgia routes UCC records through the Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, Oklahoma through the Oklahoma County Clerk acting as the state's central filing office, Washington through the Department of Licensing, Alaska through the Department of Natural Resources, and Hawaii through the Bureau of Conveyances. The table names the office for all fifty states and the District of Columbia. Where a filing must be made in your situation depends on where your business is organized, which is a question for your own adviser.
How this table was built. Offices and links come from the jurisdictional directory published by the International Association of Commercial Administrators — the filing officers' own association — reviewed August 8, 2026. Five entries carried legacy addresses and were re-resolved that day to the office's own UCC page: Alaska, Hawaii, Illinois, Michigan, and Washington. The rest are the directory's links, not individually retested, and most open a general business-services page rather than a search form — look for "UCC" once you land. If one fails, use the state-by-state UCC directory maintained by the National Association of Secretaries of State.
The contract-and-exit checklist. Ask every provider the same questions, in writing:
- Get the full fee schedule and the executed agreement, not only a sales email.
- Identify which account debtors are approved, and any concentration or credit limits.
- Define non-recourse by event and exclusion: who bears disputes, claims, missing documents, tracking penalties, or fraud?
- Ask what the claim process and timeline are when a covered nonpayment event actually occurs, who documents it, and what evidence you must supply.
- Confirm whether invoice selection is carrier-wide, debtor-wide, or invoice-by-invoice.
- Confirm the term, automatic renewal, notice window, early-termination fee, minimums, and buyout method.
- Ask whether a UCC financing statement is filed, what collateral it covers, when it is filed, what evidence you receive, and the exact release process.
- Map the notice-of-assignment workflow and where broker payments go during a switch.
- Confirm funding cutoffs, weekend and holiday handling, ACH, wire, and instant-transfer fees, and any bank-account requirements.
- Get the post-promotional rate and every eligibility, equipment, and geography exclusion in writing.
- Ask what happens to your rate, term, and filing if the company is acquired or your account is transferred to another servicer.
A factoring agreement creates a security interest in your receivables and can run twelve months. If the contract, the recourse definition, or the UCC scope is not plain to you on reading, have a transportation or commercial-finance attorney review it before signing — one reading costs less than a month of the wrong agreement. Ask your accountant how factoring fees and reserve releases should be recorded before your first quarter closes, so the cost shows up where you can see it.
If you ever leave, the sequence runs: written notice inside the window; a list of outstanding factored invoices; the buyout or transition of those invoices — normally the repurchase of open factored invoices at face value plus accrued fees, though the structure is a contract term rather than a standard, so get it defined before you sign; revoked or updated notices of assignment so debtors pay the right party; final reserve reconciliation; and UCC release or termination evidence in hand. "No cancellation fee" does not erase any of those steps — open invoices, assignment notices, and lien releases can still require both work and money.
Choosing a freight factor at a glance
After the status checks and the checklist, here is the shortlist logic in one place — segmented by situation, never a single winner. Switching from another factor is on this list because it is the situation where the shortlist starts with your current contract rather than a new provider: exit terms first, rates second.
| Your situation | Shortlist move | Confirm before you sign or pay |
|---|---|---|
| Single truck, low or irregular volume | Shortlist stated no-minimum providers (OTR Solutions) alongside the published entry tier (DAT Outgo); model fixed and transfer fees at your real volume | Any minimums or volume commitments in the agreement? What fee per transfer method? What changes if volume drops? |
| You want to read the price before a sales call | Start from the published card (DAT Outgo) and use it as the baseline every quoted offer has to beat | Is the published tier my executed rate? What moves me between tiers, and when? |
| Growth or higher monthly volume | Request custom quotes (OTR Solutions, Thunder Funding) and benchmark them against the published mid-tier (DAT Outgo) | Rate at projected volume, in writing? Concentration or per-debtor credit limits? Reserve mechanics and release timing? |
| You want to factor selected customers, not the whole book | Shortlist providers that state selectivity terms (Apex Capital), and confirm whether the choice is per load or per customer | At what level is invoice selection made? Which customers would I be committing? What happens if I want to remove one? |
| Switching from another factor | Pull your current agreement's notice, buyout, and UCC terms first; then shortlist by transition support | Who handles the open-invoice buyout, and at what cost? When is the prior UCC filing terminated, and what evidence do I get? How are in-flight broker payments routed during the switch? |
| Dispute-heavy freight or thin paperwork controls | Shortlist by explicit exclusion lists (Thunder Funding publishes its list; demand the equivalent from everyone else) | Which nonpayment events stay with me? What documentation defeats protection? Chargeback timing and method? |
| You are comparing against a promotional rate | Price the full contract term, not the promotional window (Porter Freight Funding, conditional only) | What is the post-promotional rate in writing? What is my total cost across the whole term at my volume? |
| Declined by a factor | Do not reapply anywhere until you know which approval failed — carrier underwriting and account-debtor credit are different problems with different fixes | Which one was it, in writing? Would a different debtor mix change the answer? Is anything on my authority or insurance record driving it? |
| Box truck, Sprinter, or other excluded equipment | Confirm equipment eligibility before you look at a single rate; Porter's introductory rate, for one, excludes Sprinter vans and box trucks | Is my equipment eligible for the rate I was quoted, or only for a different program? What is the written equipment eligibility list? |
| Cash gap that is occasional and survivable | No provider; run standard terms or selective quick pay and keep the fee | What is my real days-to-cash by debtor? What reserve would I need to hold instead, and what does that cost me idle? |
| Cash gap that is a margin problem, not a timing problem | No provider on this page; run the worked model at your real volume first — if factoring every invoice still leaves the month short, a factoring fee deepens the loss rather than closing it | What is my actual cost per mile against the rates I am booking? Which specific debtor's payment cycle is the problem, and is it one debtor or all of them? |
| Authority status or invoice ownership unconfirmed | Wait — complete the official checks first; resolve status at the official FMCSA source and ownership in your lease before requesting any quote | Does the official record show active authority today? Who issues and owns the invoice under my lease? |
One scorecard for everyone: reuse the contract-and-exit checklist above, in the Seven-Field Order, as your per-provider scorecard — the same questions, in the same order, for every written quote. A provider that will not answer them in writing has told you something useful.
When no factoring provider is the better choice
Factoring buys time, not revenue. If the gap between hauling and getting paid is small, occasional, or shrinking, the fee may cost more than the problem it solves — and no rule requires a new authority to factor. Five alternatives cover most cases:
| Alternative | When it can work | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Standard broker payment terms | The cash gap is real but survivable at your volume | 30–60 day cycles compounding across several loads at once |
| Selective broker quick pay | A specific broker offers it and its fee beats your factoring quote on that load | A private, per-broker option with its own fee — not a universal program |
| A cash operating reserve | You can fund several weeks of fixed and variable costs up front | Rebuilding the reserve after a slow month takes discipline |
| Tighter billing and document turnaround | Late invoicing or missing paperwork — not payment terms — is the real delay | Fixes days, not the underlying payment cycle |
| A bank or credit-union line of credit | You have the operating history and personal credit to qualify, and the gap is predictable rather than spiky | Qualification is that lender's underwriting decision, not a rate comparison — and a line drawn to cover a margin gap has exactly the problem factoring has |
Two boundaries keep this honest. First, factoring approval does not create freight: it will not open a broker's board, satisfy onboarding requirements, or change new-authority restrictions — that work lives in getting loads with a new authority. Second, the full decision — rates, recourse, and whether the math works for your operation at all — is deliberately not duplicated here; work through whether freight factoring is worth it if the answer is not obvious from your own numbers.
There is a third boundary, and it is the one worth stating plainly. Factoring solves a timing gap: money you have already earned arriving later than your bills. It does not solve a margin gap. If you run the worked model above at your real volume and factoring every invoice still leaves you short at the end of the month, the problem is your cost per mile or the rates you are booking, not your payment cycle — and a factoring agreement will make that month more expensive rather than less. Work through cost per mile before you sign anything. If an offer would advance you money beyond the invoices you have actually earned, that is a different product with different math and a different risk, and it should be evaluated on its own terms rather than as part of a factoring decision.
These paths are not either/or. Plenty of carriers run standard terms on fast-paying debtors and reserve quick pay — or a selective factoring agreement — for the specific debtor whose cycle breaks the budget. Reassess once a few months of real receivable timing replaces projections; the right answer at month one and the right answer at month six are often different.
Freight factoring FAQs
Can a new trucking company qualify for freight factoring?
Often, but it is provider- and debtor-specific, and nobody promises it. Factors underwrite the paying broker or shipper as much as the carrier, which is why some new authorities are approved quickly while others are not. Porter's inquiry form accepts businesses in operation less than one year, and Thunder expects active motor carrier authority at onboarding — as of August 8 and July 21, 2026 respectively. Get eligibility, and each debtor's approval, confirmed in writing.
Do I have to factor every invoice?
That depends on the agreement's scope: carrier-wide, debtor-wide, or invoice-by-invoice. Apex, for example, permits spot factoring but asks that you factor all invoices for any customer you choose to factor, and Thunder's selective-invoice mechanics are not public. Watch for FAQ answers that describe what "many factoring programs" allow rather than what that provider's own agreement allows — Porter's owner-operator FAQ answers this question generically. Ask the exact question — "can I factor some loads and not others, and at what level is the choice made?" — before signing.
Is broker quick pay cheaper than freight factoring?
Sometimes, on specific loads. Quick pay is a private option each broker sets — fee, timing, and availability vary by broker and are never universal. Compare it the way you compare factors: the same invoice, the fee, and the actual days to money in your account. Carriers often mix approaches where their agreement allows selectivity — quick pay where it is cheap, factoring where the debtor pays slowly.
Can a leased-on owner-operator factor invoices?
Usually the carrier you are leased to is the invoicing party — it bills the broker or shipper, so it owns the receivable, and only the receivable's owner can factor it. Whether you can invoice and assign anything independently depends on your lease agreement, not on any factor's willingness to sign you. Read the lease and ask the carrier before applying.
How long does it take to start factoring with a new authority?
There is no universal timeline — the clock is set by the slowest dependency: the factor's underwriting of your company, credit approval of each account debtor, notice-of-assignment setup so payments route correctly, a UCC search (and prior-lien release, if you are switching), and verification of your first invoice packet. Providers advertise same-day or 24/7 funding, but that applies to approved invoices after setup, subject to funding cutoffs — and none of the providers here publishes an onboarding time. None of it changes the federal side: do not run loads before the official FMCSA record shows your authority active.
Does my factor's broker credit check protect me from double brokering?
No. A credit approval tells you whether an account debtor pays its bills; it does not tell you that the entity which booked the load is the entity that will owe you. Those are different questions, and a factor answers only the first. Verifying who you are actually hauling for — matching the booking party to the authority, the insurance, and the paperwork — is load-vetting work that sits with you before you accept the load, and it is covered in getting loads with a new authority. If a load turns out to have been double brokered, whether your invoice is still factorable and who absorbs the loss are contract questions: ask how your agreement treats a disputed or fraudulent debtor before you need the answer.
Does freight factoring show up on my business credit or affect a future truck loan?
The part that is public is the UCC financing statement, if your factor files one. It is a public record naming your business, and an equipment lender or lessor searching your name during underwriting can see it and ask what collateral it covers. That is a different thing from a credit score, and whether a specific lender treats it as a problem is that lender's underwriting decision, not a rule. What you can control is accuracy: know whether a filing exists, know what it covers, and make sure it is terminated when you leave. Search your own name at the office that holds UCC records in your state before you need the answer.
What government fees does freight factoring involve?
None — factoring is a private contract with no government filing fee for the carrier, and a factor's UCC filing is ordinarily its own cost to make. The mandatory federal fee sits earlier in your journey: FMCSA charges a one-time $300 fee per operating authority requested, confirmed on FMCSA's registration forms page as of August 8, 2026. That filing fee is only one line in real startup cost — insurance, a process-agent filing, and annual registrations sit alongside it — so do not read $300 as the cost of getting started.
Compare written terms, not slogans

Freight factoring for new trucking companies comes down to the Seven-Field Order and nothing else: eligibility and debtor approval, the recourse event and its exclusions, the normalized all-in cost, minimums and reserves, the contract and exit terms, the payout speed and method, and the back-office support. Copy the contract-and-exit checklist above, send the same questions to the one or two providers that fit your scenario, and compare the written answers side by side — the executed agreement is the product, not the landing page. And if the normalized numbers say the gap does not justify the fee, keep the margin: run on standard terms or selective quick pay, and revisit factoring when volume changes the math.
Who wrote and reviewed this
Publisher. First Load HQ is an independent educational publisher. It is not FMCSA or any government agency, not a law firm, not an insurance company or broker, not a motor-carrier registration service, not a lender, and not a factoring company. Nothing here is individualized legal, tax, or financial advice, and no page on this site can substitute for your own written agreement.
Who produced this page. Researched, written, and fact-checked by the First Load HQ editorial team against the sources listed below. This page has not been reviewed by an attorney; where the decision turns on contract language — the recourse definition, the executed term, or the scope of a UCC filing — the page tells you to have a transportation or commercial-finance attorney read the agreement rather than relying on anything written here.
How inclusion is decided. By the four inclusion gates and the evidence rules published in the methodology above, and by nothing else. No commercial relationship determines whether a provider appears, where it appears, or what is said about it. Every included provider carries a disqualifier, including any that First Load HQ may later hold a commercial relationship with; if that ever changes, it will be disclosed on this page.
How this page is funded. First Load HQ is supported by advertising and, on some pages, disclosed referral links. No provider has paid for placement, ordering, or inclusion on this page, and compensation never determines what is included or how it is ranked. If a compensated link is added to this page, it will be disclosed here.
Corrections and updates. Volatile fields carry their own as-of dates, this page is rechecked at least every 90 days, and the next scheduled review is November 6, 2026. If you find an error or a term that has changed, email hello@firstloadhq.com and we will date and correct it.
Sources and last verified date
Last verified: August 8, 2026 Next review: November 6, 2026, or sooner if the Porter promotion changes
DAT Outgo and Porter Freight Funding terms, all FMCSA sources, and the UCC filing-office directory were reconfirmed August 8, 2026. OTR Solutions, Apex Capital, and Thunder Funding terms reflect their public pages as reviewed July 21, 2026 and carry that date wherever they appear. Written offers and executed agreements control. Next scheduled review: November 6, 2026, or sooner if the Porter promotion changes.
- FMCSA Registration — FMCSA — the May 14, 2026 transition of legacy registration systems to Motus, and the agency's current registration entry points; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Availability of Motus, FMCSA's New Registration System — Federal Register, April 29, 2026 — the notice announcing Motus and the planned sunset of the Unified Registration System and the former Licensing and Insurance system; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Registration Status FAQs — AskFMCSA — the agency's statement, last updated May 21, 2026, that Licensing & Insurance is available only for reviewing historical motor carrier records and does not currently reflect Motus filings, and the operating authority statuses now displayed in the SAFER Company Snapshot; accessed August 8, 2026.
- How can I check the status of my operating authority registration and/or application? — FMCSA — the older FMCSA FAQ still routing status checks to Licensing & Insurance; cited on this page only as the superseded half of the agency's own conflicting guidance; accessed August 8, 2026.
- SAFER Company Snapshot — FMCSA — the operating authority status check used as this page's first action; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Licensing & Insurance Carrier Search — FMCSA — the historical motor carrier record, retained for filing history only; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Registration Modernization Resources Hub — FMCSA — the agency's reference point for Motus accounts, identity verification, and transition guidance; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Get Operating Authority — FMCSA — who generally needs interstate operating authority in addition to a USDOT number; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Registration Forms — FMCSA — the $300 per-authority registration fee; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Uniform Commercial Code overview — Uniform Law Commission — the UCC as state law and Article 9's secured-transactions framework; high-level context for financing-statement questions.
- Jurisdictional Information — International Association of Commercial Administrators — the office that holds UCC records in each of the fifty states and the District of Columbia, and the source of every office link in that table except the five re-resolved to the office's own UCC page (Alaska, Hawaii, Illinois, Michigan, Washington), whose links appear in the table itself; reviewed August 8, 2026.
- UCC Filings — National Association of Secretaries of State — the second route to each state's UCC search page; reviewed August 8, 2026.
- Rates and Fees — DAT Outgo — published rate tiers and quarterly tier review, the 1.0% card and day-30 mechanics, transfer and card fees, no-reserve and no-minimum-fee statements, non-recourse scope for a broker that goes bankrupt or folds, four-hour processing statement and its conditions, and the 15-day cancellation process; verified August 8, 2026.
- Understand the Cost of Factoring — DAT Outgo — the provider's statement that it applies no advance rate and that 100% of approved invoices can be factored; a provider explainer, not contract language; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Factoring for Owner-Operators — OTR Solutions — no-minimum statements, 24/7 funding access, broker credit checks, and "True Non-Recourse" positioning; as of July 21, 2026.
- Freight Factoring FAQ — Apex Capital — contract-flexibility and fee statements, spot factoring with the per-customer rule, payment methods, and recourse definitions; as of July 21, 2026.
- Freight Factoring FAQ — Thunder Funding — the 90-day contract, customized pricing, active-authority onboarding expectation, no-setup-fee statement, and explicit non-recourse exclusions; as of July 21, 2026.
- Owner-Operator Factoring — Porter Freight Funding — the limited-time 1.5% introductory rate, the one-year recourse contract and 95% advance footnote, equipment exclusions, the under-one-year inquiry option, the generically worded selectivity FAQ, and the conflicting no-long-term-contract and flexible-terms language on the same page; verified August 8, 2026.
- Intro Factoring Rate for Truckers — Porter Freight Funding — the provider's statement that the post-promotional rate is set by invoice volume and account history; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Freight Factoring Requirements — Porter Freight Funding — the provider's statement that it does not require a minimum invoice volume; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Freight Factoring Application — Porter Freight Funding — the provider's statement of no reserve account and 100% of funds up front, which conflicts with the 95% advance rate stated in its owner-operator footnote; accessed August 8, 2026.
- Carrier Factoring — Triumph — basis for the considered-but-not-included status; as of July 21, 2026.
- Freight Factoring — eCapital — basis for the considered-but-not-included status; as of July 21, 2026.
- Freight Factoring Rate Index Q2 2026 — Freight Factoring USA — a third-party category rate index, cited only as the named example of the market averages this page declines to republish and why; reviewed August 8, 2026.
OTR Solutions Freight Factoring
Non-recourse freight factoring built for small carriers — same-day pay on invoices brokers would otherwise sit on for 30–60 days. Read the honest math on when factoring helps and when it quietly eats your margin.
See factoring rates